Erratum: A first comparison of millimeter continuum and mg II ultraviolet line emission from the solar chromosphere (Astrophysical Journal Letters (2017) 845 (L19) DOI: 10.3847/2041-8213/aa844c)

T. S. Bastian, G. Chintzoglou, B. De Pontieu, M. Shimojo, D. Schmit, J. Leenaarts, M. Loukitcheva

Research output

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

Bastian et al. (2017) recently published a quantitative comparison between continuum observations of a solar active region at a wavelength of 1.25 mm by the Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA) and observations of the Mg II ultraviolet line emission made by the Interface Region Imaging Spectrograph (IRIS). The ALMA data were acquired as part of the commissioning and science verification effort. An error has been identified in the ALMA data calibration path that led to an error in the reported 1.25 mm brightness temperature distribution. (Figure Presented). The ALMA 1.25 mm map included both interferometric and total power data. The former measured variations in the 1.25 mm brightness relative to the background brightness distribution, which is resolved out by the interferometer. To remedy this, a map of the large-scale brightness distribution of the Sun is made using fast-scanning total power measurements (White et al. 2017). This is combined with the interferometric observations using "feathering" techniques to produce a final map on an absolute brightness temperature scale (Shimojo et al. 2017). The overall calibration depends on correct scaling of the total power map. Following publication, an error was identified in the total power map used in the feathering process: it should have been scaled such that the mean quiet Sun brightness temperature was 5900 K. We have recomputed Figure 2 of Bastian et al. using the corrected total power map here, and have recalculated the quantities reported in the published article. The mean brightness temperature and the range of brightness temperatures in the ALMA 1.25 mm map are 6940 K and 4800-8345 K, respectively, rather than 7380 K and 5200-8700 K as originally reported. The linear fits to pixels in the sunspot umbra, "quiet" areas, and "plage" regions were also recomputed, yielding slightly different slopes. These are m = 0.38, 0.52, and 0.70 in the umbra, quiet, and plage areas compared with 0.39, 0.55, and 0.68, respectively, in the published article.We note that the difference between the mean 1.25 mm brightness temperature and the meanMg II h line radiation temperature decreased from nearly 2000 K to 1500 K. While the numerical values have changed, the conclusions detailed in Bastian et al. have not. We thank Shahin Jafarzadeh and Mikolaj Szydlarski of the University of Oslo for identifying the scaling problem in the originally published ALMA data.

Original languageEnglish
Article numberL16
JournalAstrophysical Journal Letters
Volume860
Issue number1
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 10 Jun 2018

Fingerprint

chromosphere
brightness temperature
astrophysics
continuums
feathering
umbras
faculae
brightness distribution
sun
calibration
scaling
temperature scales
sunspots
comparison
interferometer
sunspot
spectrographs
pixel
brightness
temperature distribution

Scopus subject areas

  • Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Space and Planetary Science

Cite this

@article{96f6dc6d53234e9a93fdf8cb51f08cc7,
title = "Erratum: A first comparison of millimeter continuum and mg II ultraviolet line emission from the solar chromosphere (Astrophysical Journal Letters (2017) 845 (L19) DOI: 10.3847/2041-8213/aa844c)",
abstract = "Bastian et al. (2017) recently published a quantitative comparison between continuum observations of a solar active region at a wavelength of 1.25 mm by the Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA) and observations of the Mg II ultraviolet line emission made by the Interface Region Imaging Spectrograph (IRIS). The ALMA data were acquired as part of the commissioning and science verification effort. An error has been identified in the ALMA data calibration path that led to an error in the reported 1.25 mm brightness temperature distribution. (Figure Presented). The ALMA 1.25 mm map included both interferometric and total power data. The former measured variations in the 1.25 mm brightness relative to the background brightness distribution, which is resolved out by the interferometer. To remedy this, a map of the large-scale brightness distribution of the Sun is made using fast-scanning total power measurements (White et al. 2017). This is combined with the interferometric observations using {"}feathering{"} techniques to produce a final map on an absolute brightness temperature scale (Shimojo et al. 2017). The overall calibration depends on correct scaling of the total power map. Following publication, an error was identified in the total power map used in the feathering process: it should have been scaled such that the mean quiet Sun brightness temperature was 5900 K. We have recomputed Figure 2 of Bastian et al. using the corrected total power map here, and have recalculated the quantities reported in the published article. The mean brightness temperature and the range of brightness temperatures in the ALMA 1.25 mm map are 6940 K and 4800-8345 K, respectively, rather than 7380 K and 5200-8700 K as originally reported. The linear fits to pixels in the sunspot umbra, {"}quiet{"} areas, and {"}plage{"} regions were also recomputed, yielding slightly different slopes. These are m = 0.38, 0.52, and 0.70 in the umbra, quiet, and plage areas compared with 0.39, 0.55, and 0.68, respectively, in the published article.We note that the difference between the mean 1.25 mm brightness temperature and the meanMg II h line radiation temperature decreased from nearly 2000 K to 1500 K. While the numerical values have changed, the conclusions detailed in Bastian et al. have not. We thank Shahin Jafarzadeh and Mikolaj Szydlarski of the University of Oslo for identifying the scaling problem in the originally published ALMA data.",
author = "Bastian, {T. S.} and G. Chintzoglou and Pontieu, {B. De} and M. Shimojo and D. Schmit and J. Leenaarts and M. Loukitcheva",
year = "2018",
month = "6",
day = "10",
doi = "10.3847/2041-8213/aac8dc",
language = "English",
volume = "860",
journal = "Astrophysical Journal Letters",
issn = "2041-8205",
publisher = "IOP Publishing Ltd.",
number = "1",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Erratum

T2 - A first comparison of millimeter continuum and mg II ultraviolet line emission from the solar chromosphere (Astrophysical Journal Letters (2017) 845 (L19) DOI: 10.3847/2041-8213/aa844c)

AU - Bastian, T. S.

AU - Chintzoglou, G.

AU - Pontieu, B. De

AU - Shimojo, M.

AU - Schmit, D.

AU - Leenaarts, J.

AU - Loukitcheva, M.

PY - 2018/6/10

Y1 - 2018/6/10

N2 - Bastian et al. (2017) recently published a quantitative comparison between continuum observations of a solar active region at a wavelength of 1.25 mm by the Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA) and observations of the Mg II ultraviolet line emission made by the Interface Region Imaging Spectrograph (IRIS). The ALMA data were acquired as part of the commissioning and science verification effort. An error has been identified in the ALMA data calibration path that led to an error in the reported 1.25 mm brightness temperature distribution. (Figure Presented). The ALMA 1.25 mm map included both interferometric and total power data. The former measured variations in the 1.25 mm brightness relative to the background brightness distribution, which is resolved out by the interferometer. To remedy this, a map of the large-scale brightness distribution of the Sun is made using fast-scanning total power measurements (White et al. 2017). This is combined with the interferometric observations using "feathering" techniques to produce a final map on an absolute brightness temperature scale (Shimojo et al. 2017). The overall calibration depends on correct scaling of the total power map. Following publication, an error was identified in the total power map used in the feathering process: it should have been scaled such that the mean quiet Sun brightness temperature was 5900 K. We have recomputed Figure 2 of Bastian et al. using the corrected total power map here, and have recalculated the quantities reported in the published article. The mean brightness temperature and the range of brightness temperatures in the ALMA 1.25 mm map are 6940 K and 4800-8345 K, respectively, rather than 7380 K and 5200-8700 K as originally reported. The linear fits to pixels in the sunspot umbra, "quiet" areas, and "plage" regions were also recomputed, yielding slightly different slopes. These are m = 0.38, 0.52, and 0.70 in the umbra, quiet, and plage areas compared with 0.39, 0.55, and 0.68, respectively, in the published article.We note that the difference between the mean 1.25 mm brightness temperature and the meanMg II h line radiation temperature decreased from nearly 2000 K to 1500 K. While the numerical values have changed, the conclusions detailed in Bastian et al. have not. We thank Shahin Jafarzadeh and Mikolaj Szydlarski of the University of Oslo for identifying the scaling problem in the originally published ALMA data.

AB - Bastian et al. (2017) recently published a quantitative comparison between continuum observations of a solar active region at a wavelength of 1.25 mm by the Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA) and observations of the Mg II ultraviolet line emission made by the Interface Region Imaging Spectrograph (IRIS). The ALMA data were acquired as part of the commissioning and science verification effort. An error has been identified in the ALMA data calibration path that led to an error in the reported 1.25 mm brightness temperature distribution. (Figure Presented). The ALMA 1.25 mm map included both interferometric and total power data. The former measured variations in the 1.25 mm brightness relative to the background brightness distribution, which is resolved out by the interferometer. To remedy this, a map of the large-scale brightness distribution of the Sun is made using fast-scanning total power measurements (White et al. 2017). This is combined with the interferometric observations using "feathering" techniques to produce a final map on an absolute brightness temperature scale (Shimojo et al. 2017). The overall calibration depends on correct scaling of the total power map. Following publication, an error was identified in the total power map used in the feathering process: it should have been scaled such that the mean quiet Sun brightness temperature was 5900 K. We have recomputed Figure 2 of Bastian et al. using the corrected total power map here, and have recalculated the quantities reported in the published article. The mean brightness temperature and the range of brightness temperatures in the ALMA 1.25 mm map are 6940 K and 4800-8345 K, respectively, rather than 7380 K and 5200-8700 K as originally reported. The linear fits to pixels in the sunspot umbra, "quiet" areas, and "plage" regions were also recomputed, yielding slightly different slopes. These are m = 0.38, 0.52, and 0.70 in the umbra, quiet, and plage areas compared with 0.39, 0.55, and 0.68, respectively, in the published article.We note that the difference between the mean 1.25 mm brightness temperature and the meanMg II h line radiation temperature decreased from nearly 2000 K to 1500 K. While the numerical values have changed, the conclusions detailed in Bastian et al. have not. We thank Shahin Jafarzadeh and Mikolaj Szydlarski of the University of Oslo for identifying the scaling problem in the originally published ALMA data.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85049002089&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.3847/2041-8213/aac8dc

DO - 10.3847/2041-8213/aac8dc

M3 - Comment/debate

AN - SCOPUS:85049002089

VL - 860

JO - Astrophysical Journal Letters

JF - Astrophysical Journal Letters

SN - 2041-8205

IS - 1

M1 - L16

ER -